Skip to content Skip to footer

Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

In order to better serve our customers and their concerns, our company requests certain personal information pertaining to his/her personal and financial status. Our customers may be concerned as to why and how the information will be utilized. Therefore, we agree to disclose the customer as to how we will exploit their personal information that they dispense to us on their behalf. This Privacy Policy guarantees that the handling of personal customer information given to the company will only be governed under certain personnel for contract and business purposes.

 

2.What we offer
Our network of websites, including www.flybike.co and any versions optimized for viewing on a wireless or tablet device (“Websites”)
 
All email newsletters that We publish or distribute
 
All apps that We publish, including the Fly App (“the “Apps”)
 
All products and services that We make available or provide pursuant to the User Agreement and Terms of Service (collectively, for the purposes of this Privacy Notice, the “Services”)
 
All other interactive features and communications that We provide, operate or make available pursuant to the User Agreement and Terms of Service, no matter how accessed or used
 
How We Share Your Information
 
How We Protect Your Information
 
Retention of Your Information
 
International Users
 
Third Party Links and Services
 
Changes to this Privacy Policy
 
Your California Privacy Rights
 
Fly Contact Information
 
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or don’t see your concerns addressed here, you should contact us by email at support@ridefly.app
3.The Information We Collect
We collect information about you in a variety of ways when you use our Services
 
Name
 
e-mail address
 
telephone number
 
postal address
 
credit card
 
billing and contact information
 
demographic information
 
location information (collectively, “Personal Information”)
4. COOKIES
This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymized tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. Cookies generally exist to make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the help section of your browser.
NECESSARY COOKIES (ALL SITE VISITORS)
  • cfduid: Is used for our CDN CloudFlare to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis. See more information on privacy here: CloudFlare Privacy Policy.
  • PHPSESSID: To identify your unique session on the website.
NECESSARY COOKIES (ADDITIONAL FOR LOGGED IN CUSTOMERS)
  • wp-auth: Used by WordPress to authenticate logged-in visitors, password authentication and user verification.
  • wordpress_logged_in_{hash}: Used by WordPress to authenticate logged-in visitors, password authentication and user verification.
  • wordpress_test_cookie Used by WordPress to ensure cookies are working correctly.
  • wp-settings-[UID]: WordPress sets a few wp-settings-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.
  • wp-settings-[UID]:WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-{time}-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.
5.How Fly protects your information

If Fly Bike learns of a security systems breach, then we will notify You electronically through the contact information that you have provided to Fly so that you can take appropriate protective steps. Fly will also post a notice on the App and/or the Site if any problems occur.

6.Location Information

We collect and store location information about you associated with your account that you volunteer on the Services or enable through the Services or your device. We will collect precise GPS location information regarding the location of the Bird Vehicles, the routes taken by these Vehicles, and the rental status of these Vehicles. We also collect and store your device’s source IP address which may disclose the general location of your device at the time you access the Services.

7.How We Protect Your Information

Fly takes serious security measures to protect your information against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access. As such, you acknowledge and accept that we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to, through, or on our Services or via the Internet and that any such transmission is at your own risk. We will not keep you information for no longer than we need it.

8.If a Change Occurs In Our Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time to reflect changes in the law, our data collection and use practices, the features of our Services, or advances in technology. We will make the revised Privacy Policy accessible through the Services, so you should review the Policy periodically. You can know if the Privacy Policy has changed since the last time you reviewed it by checking the “Effective Date” included at the beginning of the document. If we make a material change to the Policy, you will be provided with appropriate notice in accordance with legal requirements. By continuing to use the Services, you are confirming that you have read and understood the latest version of this Privacy Policy.

9.The Steps We Take To Keep Personal Information Secure

We are concerned about ensuring the security of Your Personal Information. We exercise great care in providing secure transmission of Your information from Your device to Our servers. We store Personal Information that We have collected in secure operating environments that are not available to the public. Our security procedures mean that We may occasionally request proof of identity before We disclose Your Personal Information to You. We try Our best to safeguard Your Personal Information once We receive it, but please understand that no transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

 

10.Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of Bird who are California residents to request certain information, once per year, regarding its disclosure of their personal information (as defined by California law) to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to support@ridefly.app